Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Jan 2, 2024

1. WELCOME

Thank you for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We are Dosh Fans, Inc. (referred to here as "Dosh Fans," "we," "us," or "our"), and one of our core values is to act as your trusted partner. We respect privacy and your rights to control your personal data. Our Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website Dosh Fans.com (the "Site") or any mobile or desktop app we may offer (the "Apps") (both the Site and Apps together, the "Services") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Our Privacy Policy also describes choices you can make about how we collect, use and share your personal data.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” (PI) (a/k/a “personal data”) means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available as defined by applicable privacy legislation or is anonymized.

We collect personal information directly from you that you voluntarily share with us through the Services, automatically from you through technology (e.g., your device or browser, your activity on the Services), and from our service providers.

In the past twelve months, Dosh Fans has processed the following categories of personal information for the following purposes:

Category of Personal Information Why We Use Personal Information How and Why We Disclose Personal Information
Identifiers, including name, phone number, email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name or other similar identifiers

**Includes the information in Cal. Civil Code § 1798.80(e)
* To provide you with our Services, content, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us
* To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it, for instance, if you give us an email address to use the "email a friend" feature of our Services, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients
* To communicate with you about your account and respond to your inquiries
* To advertise and offer new products and Services
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* To administer and fulfill our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions
* To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
* To verify the identity of account holders
* To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems
* For quality assurance
* For research development
* For our operational purposes
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, payment processing, communications delivery, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including age and date of birth, race, ancestry, ethnic origin, sex, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion or creed, military or veteran status, medical condition * For prevention of fraud and illegal activity * Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies * To provide you with our Services, content, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us
* To communicate with you about your account and respond to your inquiries
* To advertise and offer new products and Services
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* To administer and fulfill our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions
* To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
* For quality assurance
* For research development
* For our operational purposes
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, communications delivery, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including Internet or other similar activity, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information or advertisement * To advertise and offer new products and Services
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems
* For research development
* For our operational purposes
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, communications delivery, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Geolocation data * To provide you with our Services, content, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us
* To advertise and offer new products and Services
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* For research development
* For our operational purposes
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, communications delivery, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Audio and visual or similar information including recorded customer service calls and chats or the photos and/or audio recordings you choose to publish on public areas of the Services or transmit to other users of the Services * To provide you with our Services, content, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us
* To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it
* To communicate with you about your account and respond to your inquiries
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems
* For quality assurance
* For research development
* For our operational purposes
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Inferences used to create a profile reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes * To advertise and offer new products and Services
* To improve our products and Services
* To enhance your experience by tailoring our content or personalizing our Services
* For research development
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity
* Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service, analytics, marketing, and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks
Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect the following if you choose to provide them:
* Precise geolocation
* Account log-in, in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account
* Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership
* Contents of mail, email, and text messages except those for which we are the intended recipient
* For prevention of fraud and illegal activity * Service providers that assist with our business operations, including through assisting with our customer service and maintaining the security and stability of our Services and internal networks

In addition to the uses and disclosures of personal information described in the chart above, we may use and disclose any personal information as reasonably necessary to comply with regulatory and legal requirements, cooperate with and respond to law enforcement requests, or as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. We also use personal information we collect to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes, to protect our rights and interests or those of others, to resolve any disputes, to enforce our policies, or to prevent harm. Any personal information we collect may be provided to our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors, consultants, and lawyers, when reasonably necessary for our professional advisors to perform services for us and give us appropriate advice. All personal information we collect may be transferred to another company in the event of a sale, merger, or other acquisition of some or all of our assets or business or as part of the negotiation or evaluation of such sale, merger, or other acquisition.

Please Note:

User Contributions

You may provide information to be published or displayed or otherwise "posted" on public areas of the Services or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). If you wish to use the App to record video or audio User Contributions, the App may request your permission to access your device's camera and/or microphone. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. You may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Also, If you wish to invite your contacts to the Services or send them content from the Services, this includes importing or manually entering your contact list from your device to the Services when authorized by you. We may also receive PI about you from others when they import or sync their contacts with our Services.

Use of Face Data in the App

We use Banuba Face AR SDK (“Banuba”) technology to create Face AR effects within the App. We do not collect any data derived from user images or facial geometry (“Face Data”) during the Face AR effects process. Banuba allows for real-time filter processing during a short-video recording. The exclusive use of this Face Data is to provide our users features such as those available on GTok. The Banuba algorithms work offline and all Face Data processing occurs on the user’s device. No information used by the Banuba ever leaves the user’s device. We do not collect Face Data or share Face Data with any third parties. We do not store or retain any of the Face Data which the Banuba technology utilizes. Since we do not collect, share, or store Face Data we do not have any specific policies relating to the collection, storage, or deletion of Face Data. For more information about Banuba technologies you may visit https://www.banuba.com/faq/data-collection-processing.

Further to the above, as part of Dosh Fans’s premium subscription, Dosh Fans offers a feature that enables its users to create an AI avatar (the “AI Avatar”). Dosh Fans’s AI Avatar feature involves a secure, multi-step process designed to respect user’s privacy. When a user uploads a photo through Dosh Fans's frontend interface, it is transmitted to our Avatar service via our secure Core backend API, all of which are hosted on Dosh Fans's servers. During this process, our system utilizes open-source AI models to perform face detection and NSFW checks to ensure the uploaded photo does not contain erroneous or harmful content. Importantly, no facial data is stored in our system for the creation of the AI Avatar. We may retain information related to the position of the detected face (i.e., bounding box), which does not include any facial key points or data that could be used to reconstruct the user's face. If the photo passes these checks, it is securely transmitted to Replicate https://replicate.com/ for AI processing on a private server. All AI processing is performed using open-source AI models, and no third-party apps or models are involved. Once AI processing is complete, the AI images are sent back to our Avatar Service, and the original photo is permanently deleted from Replicate's private server. Both the AI images and original photos are stored on Dosh Fans's media servers. It's important to note that Dosh Fans employees and admins may access these images solely for quality assurance purposes, and users retain the ability to permanently delete all photos and related AI images at any time, ensuring their full and complete control over their data.

3. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies such as cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, fingerprinting, device recognition technologies, in-app tracking methods, and other tracking technologies now and later developed (collectively, "Tracking Technologies") to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Services, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer or device and internet connection, including your operating system and browser type.

Tracking Technologies helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to: (1) Estimate our audience size and usage patterns, (2) Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests, (3) Speed up your searches, and (4) Recognize you when you return to our Site.

Cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Services may not work and that when you revisit the Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Some App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad tracking, and other tracking, but these may not be completely effective.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you can visit here, but please know we cannot take responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of this or any third-party information.

Many advertisers and service providers that may perform advertising-related services for us and third parties participate in voluntary programs that provide tools to opt-out of such interest-based advertising such as the Digital Advertising Alliance's ("DAA") Self- Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising for DAA members, visit here. Some of these companies also are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see here. Please be aware that, even if you can opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected, participating members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (from other ad networks, for example). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (mobile app, for example), your browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.

Analytics. We may use Third-Party Services such as Google Analytics to help us analyze our performance and our delivery of Services and advertising to you. You may exercise your choices regarding the use of cookies by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or by going to here and following the instructions.

4. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep the categories of personal information described above for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise authorized by law. This generally means holding the information for as long as one of the following apply:

  • Your personal information is reasonably necessary to manage our operations, to manage your relationship with us, or to satisfy another purpose for which we collected the information;
  • Your personal information is reasonably necessary to carry out a disclosed purpose that is reasonably compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected;
  • The information is reasonably required to protect or defend our rights or property (which will generally relate to applicable laws that limit actions in a particular case); or
  • We are otherwise required or permitted to keep your information by applicable laws or regulations.

Where information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires. For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details in the “How to Contact Us” section.

5. SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (we refer to each of them as a "Promotion"), including any Promotion jointly sponsored or offered by third parties, which may require submitting your information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your information, including personal information, may be disclosed to Dosh Fans, Promotion co- sponsors, service providers, and other third parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by law (on a winners list, for example). By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may include consent to additional or differing data practices that will take precedence over those contained in our Privacy Policy in case of a conflict. Please review those official rules carefully.

6. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND AI CHATBOT

A. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES Certain functionalities on the Services may permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and other websites, locations, platforms, applications, or services operated by third parties (collectively, "Third-Party Services") such as third-party social networks ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to connect the Services to a Third-Party Service to pull or push information to or from the Services. If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Services or by the Third-Party Services that you use. If you post information on a Third-Party Service that references the Services (by using a hashtag associated with our family of affiliated companies in a tweet or status update, for example), your post may be used on or in connection with the Services or otherwise by our family of affiliated companies. Dosh Fans and third parties may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Services and any Third-Party Services.

B. AI Chatbot Interaction and Data Use: In our commitment to enhancing user experience on Dosh Fans, we have implemented an AI Chatbot API, which involves collecting text inputs from users to facilitate real-time automated interactions and responses. Dosh Fans shares the text inputs from its users with two Third-Party Services for limited purposes only. For moderation and text generation, these text inputs are shared with OpenAI, while for analytics purposes, data is shared with ContextAI. Your text inputs are shared with OpenAI to generate appropriate responses and to moderate content in line with our community standards. Data sent to ContextAI is used to analyze user interactions with the chatbot, helping us understand usage patterns and to improve our Services. We prioritize your privacy by implementing stringent data sharing processes, ensuring responsible handling of your data in line with our privacy standards outlined herein. You have the option to opt out of this data processing, which might limit your interaction with the chatbot. We maintain robust security measures to protect your data and retain it only as long as necessary for the purposes stated here. As a user, you have full rights over your data, including access, rectification, or deletion, and you can inquire about its usage. We may update this policy to reflect changes in our AI Chatbot's use; significant changes will be communicated and effective from the specified date. For queries or concerns, please contact privacy@doshfans.com.

7. YOUR CHOICES

A. Opting Out of Promotional Communications. You can make choices about how your information may be used by us to provide information and offers to you. You may opt out of commercial messages by clicking on the "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link provided with each message. These preferences do not apply to transactional communications, such as those that are related to your registration with us, required or important notices related to your use of our Services, or the fulfillment of a specific transaction.

B. Opting Out of Providing Personal Information Through the Apps. You may be able to enable or disable certain permissions features (allowing the App to read, modify, or delete the contents of your USB storage; take pictures and videos; or view Wi-Fi connections, for example) by adjusting the permissions in your device. If you no longer want to provide any information to us through the Apps, you may uninstall them from your device.

C. Accessing and Changing Information. We may provide web pages, other mechanisms or processes allowing you to delete, correct, or update some of the personal information that we collect from you, and potentially certain other information about you (profile and account information, for example). We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as practicable, but it is not always possible to completely change, remove or delete all your information or public postings from our databases and residual and/or cached data may remain archived thereafter. We reserve the right to retain data: (a) as required by laws that apply to us; and (b) except when the laws that apply to us do not allow, for so long as we need it to reasonably achieve the purposes for which your data is maintained.

8. LINKS AND OTHER SITES Our Privacy Policy applies only to our information practices on the Services. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the other websites and social media websites you access and use, including those you may access from the Services. Other websites or apps may have their own privacy policies or notices that you should review to understand how they may collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Dosh Fans is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that it does not control.

9. SECURITY We take steps to help protect your personal information. We require password protection as well as physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. We limit access to personal information to employees and authorized users who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve our Services. However, we cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with our Privacy Policy (because of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate law applicable to us or our policies, for example).

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY We may our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review our Privacy Policy from time to time, too. If our Privacy Policy changes, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Services. We will indicate changes to the Privacy Policy by updating the "Effective date" at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site after any update to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you believe there are inaccuracies in your account information, please contact us at privacy@doshfans.com.

12. JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC TERMS

A. For Users Located in the European Economic Area ("EEA") and/or the United Kingdom ("UK").

I. Controller of your Personal Data. The controller of your personal data under our Privacy Policy is Dosh Fans, Inc., with an address of Dosh Fans, Inc., 3455 S Durango Dr. Suite 102 Las Vegas, NV 89117.

II. Purposes and Legal Bases for Using Personal Data. We process your personal data only if we have a legal basis to do so, including:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before executing a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; and
  • where you have given consent to our specific use.

The purpose for which we use and process your information and the legal basis on which we carry out each type of processing is further explained here:

Purposes for processing the information Legal basis for processing the information
To deliver Services and features you desire. It is necessary for us to process your personal data to deliver the Services and process transactions according to the applicable contract between us.
To improve our Services to you. It is necessary for us to process your personal data to improve our Services to you according to the applicable contract between us.
To personalize content and offers and serve you advertising that may be of interest to you. We will personalize content and offers to you and serve you advertising based on your interests and online activities if you have consented to this processing.
To respond to your inquiries. It is necessary for us to process your personal data in this manner to respond to your inquiries according to the applicable contract between us.
To fulfill your request for products or Services. It is necessary for us to process your personal data to fulfill your request for products or Services according to the applicable contract between us.
To provide you with updates and other information regarding the Services. It is necessary for us to process your personal data to provide you with updates and other information regarding the Services according to the applicable contract between us.
To share your information with the third party that employed you, engaged you, or authorized you to access and use the Services. It is in the legitimate interests of the third party that employed you, engaged you, or authorized you to access and use the Services. We consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.
To analyze statistically Service usage and to customize our Service’s content, layout and services. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data to analyze our Service usage and to customize our Service’s content, layout and services. We consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.
To enable our service providers to perform certain activities on our behalf. It is necessary for us to process your personal data in this manner to deliver the Services and process transactions according to the applicable contract between us. It is also in our legitimate interest to enable our service providers to perform certain activities on our behalf. We consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.
To administer our Services, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. For all these categories, it is in our legitimate interest to continually monitor and improve our Services and your experience of the Services and to ensure network security. We consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.
To keep our Services safe and secure and to prevent detect fraud and abuse; and to comply with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures.

We may process your personal data to respond to:

* governmental requests or legal process (a court order, search warrant or subpoena, for example);
* to other circumstances in which we have a good faith belief that a crime has been or is being committed by a user;
* an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person;
* protect our property; and
*in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
We conduct this processing to comply with our legal obligations and to protect the public interest.
To process otherwise for internal administrative and analytics purposes. It is in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for internal administrative or analytics purposes. We consider this use to be proportionate and will not be prejudicial or detrimental to you.

III. International Transfers. Some of our processing of your data will involve transferring your data outside the EEA or UK, as applicable. Some of our service providers are also based outside of the EEA or UK, and their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA or UK, applicable. This specifically includes to the United States. Where personal data is transferred to and stored in a country not determined by the European Commission as providing adequate levels of protection for personal data, we take steps to provide appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, including entering into standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, obliging recipients to protect your personal data.

IV. Data Subject Access Rights. You have the following rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data: You have the right to ask us for confirmation on whether we are processing your personal data, and access to such personal data and related information.
  • Right to correction: You have the right to have your personal data corrected, as permitted by law.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw consent that you have previously provided.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the member state of your habitual residence.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the limiting of our processing under limited circumstances.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller, including to have it transmitted directly, where technically feasible.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, as permitted by law, under limited circumstances.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us privacyrights@doshfans.com or Dosh Fans, Inc., ATTN: Privacy Rights, Dosh Fans, Inc., c/o The Dosh Network, 3455 S Durango Dr., Suite 102 Las Vegas, NV 89117. Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under the applicable law apply.

B. California Consumer Privacy Rights.

I. The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") provides California Consumers certain rights regarding their personal information as those terms are defined in the CCPA. We are providing you with notice of the PI we collect, and our purposes for that collection of data that may be subject to the CCPA ("CCPA Notice"), please visit the “Information We Collect” section above for more information. This CCPA Notice does not cover information that is outside of the scope of the CCPA. This notice also does not apply to data collected from employees or job applicants.

II. If you are a California Consumer and would like to exercise your privacy rights, as explained below, you can contact us at privacyrights@doshfans.com or Dosh Fans, Inc., ATTN: Privacy Rights, Dosh Fans, Inc., c/o The Dosh Network, 3455 S Durango Dr., Suite 102 Las Vegas, NV 89117. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment in a manner prohibited by the CCPA because of you exercising your rights under the CCPA. To fulfill your CCPA request, we may require you to provide sufficient information to reasonably verify you are the California Consumer about whom we collected PI. This verification process may include providing us at least two unique data points, depending on the type of request.

California Consumers have the right to exercise CCPA privacy rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency requirements of the CCPA. Authorized agent requests must include a copy of the agency agreement between the authorized agent and the California Consumer. We will ask you to independently confirm the agency relationship if this section applies to you.

III. The Right to Know.

A. Categories. You have the right, subject to statutory exceptions, to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following, for the period that is twelve months prior to the request date:

  • the categories of PI we have collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which we collected your PI;
  • the business or commercial purposes for our collecting or selling your PI
  • the categories of third parties to whom we have shared your PI; and
  • a list of the categories of PI disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months, or that no disclosure occurred.

B. Specific Pieces. You have the right, subject to statutory exceptions, to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, of your PI that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining.

IV. The Right to Deletion. You have the right, subject to statutory exceptions, to request that we delete your PI that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Note also that we are not required to delete your PI that we did not collect directly from you.

V. The Right to Correction. If you believe that PI we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct that information.

VI. The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. Our use of tracking technologies may be considered a “sale” under California law. You can opt-out of being tracked by these third parties by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link at the bottom of our Site and selecting your preferences, or by broadcasting the global privacy control signal. Please note that your use of our website may still be tracked by Dosh Fans and/or our service providers. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age. Categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: Basic Identifying Information, Device Information and Other Unique Identifiers, Internet or Other Network Activity, Geolocation Data, and Commercial Data. Categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law: advertisers and marketing partners, data analytics providers, and social media networks.

VII. California's "Shine the Light" law. If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights set forth above, California's "Shine the Light" law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their personal information is shared with third parties if that personal information is shared for those third parties' own direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties for those third parties' own direct marketing purposes. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at privacyrights@doshfans.com or Dosh Fans, Inc., ATTN: Privacy Rights, Dosh Fans, Inc., c/o The Dosh Network, 3455 S Durango Dr., Suite 102 Las Vegas, NV 89117.

To make a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident, and provide your current California address to which we will send our response. Your inquiry must specify "California Privacy Rights Request" in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

C. Other U.S. State Privacy Rights. This section provides additional information for residents of Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut. If you are a resident of California, please review our California-specific disclosures above.

We may process your personal information for targeted advertising and some of the ways that we disclose personal information may constitute a sale (as the term is defined in the applicable state privacy laws).

If you are a resident of Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your personal information as described below. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request to privacyrights@doshfans.com or Dosh Fans, Inc., ATTN: Privacy Rights, Dosh Fans, Inc., c/o The Dosh Network, 3455 S Durango Dr., Suite 102 Las Vegas, NV 89117. Please note that we will need to authenticate your identity before your request can be processed. For authentication, we may require you to provide sufficient information to reasonably verify you are the consumer about whom we collected personal information. This verification process may include providing us at least two unique data points, depending on the type of request. If you choose to exercise any of the privacy rights described below, you will not receive discriminatory treatment from us. This means that we will not deny providing our products or services to you, charge you different prices or provide a different level or quality of products or services to you unless those differences are related to the value of your personal information. Residents of Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut have the right to exercise privacy rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency requirements of the law. Authorized agent requests must include a copy of the agency agreement between the authorized agent and the consumer. We will ask you to independently confirm the agency relationship if this section applies to you.

If you are a resident of Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut, subject to certain conditions and restrictions set out in the applicable laws, you have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  • Right to Access. You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any personal information that we may hold about you.
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we have collected from or obtained about you.
  • Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising. You have the right to request that we stop disclosures of your personal information for targeted advertising via cookies and tracking technologies by adjusting your cookie preferences through the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in the footer of this page.
  • Right to Opt Out of Sales. You have the right to opt out of our Sales of your personal information.
  • Right to Opt Out of Profiling. You have the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects. We do not use Personal Information to conduct profiling.
  • Right to Appeal. If you are unsatisfied with our actions related to the exercise of one of your privacy rights above, you may appeal our decision (Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut only).

D. Your Nevada Privacy Rights. Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of certain "covered information" collected by operators of websites or online services. We currently do not sell covered information, as "sale" is defined by such law, and we do not have plans to sell this information. However, if you would like to be notified if we decide in the future to sell Personal Information covered by this Nevada law, please email your name and email address to privacyrights@doshfans.com. You are responsible for updating any change in your email address by the same method and we are not obligated to cross-reference other emails you may have otherwise provided us for other purposes. We will maintain this information and contact you if our plans change. At that time, we will create a process for verifying your identity and providing an opportunity to verified consumers to complete their opt-out. Please become familiar with our Privacy Policy. We may share your data as explained in our Privacy Policy, such as to enhance your experience and our Services, and those activities will be unaffected by a Nevada do not sell request. You may also have other choices regarding our data practices as set forth elsewhere in our Privacy Policy.

  • Engagement
  • Community
  • Discovery
  • Exclusivity
  • Connectivity
  • Collaboration